Mortgage Rates

Better rates to help you live better

Your key to a better mortgage

MORTGAGE PURCHASE RATES

Rates in effect as of May 11, 2021
Product Rate APR Points
30 Year Fixed Rate3.000%3.036%0.000
15 Year Fixed Rate2.375%2.440%0.000
5 Year Adjustable Rate2.500%2.700%0.000
7 Year Adjustable Rate2.750%2.785%0.000
10 Year Adjustable Rate2.875%2.861%0.000
30 Yr Fixed FTHB 100%3.750%3.818%0.375
7-1ARM FTHB 100%3.375%3.104%0.375
Jumbo 30 Year Fixed Rate3.170%3.180%0.000
Jumbo 7 Year Adjustable Rate2.750%2.896%0.000
Jumbo 10 Year Adjustable Rate2.875%2.934%0.000
Construction to Permanent LoanContact an Expert
Contact an Expert
Investment Property LoansContact an Expert

REFINANCE RATES

Looking to refinance your mortgage? We’ve got you covered.

  • Refinancing may provide you with a better mortgage rate
  • Lower your monthly payments
  • Get a custom rate quote and apply today:

GET YOUR REFINANCE RATE QUOTE


Coastal offers many choices to accommodate people at different points in life (like the 0% down First-Time Home Buyers Mortgage) which I appreciate.
a Coastal member

Frequently Asked Questions

With a fixed-rate mortgage, the interest rate stays the same during the life of the loan. With an adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM), the interest changes periodically, typically in relation to an index. While the monthly payments that you make with a fixed-rate mortgage are relatively stable, payments on an ARM loan will likely change.

If everything seems to be in good standing on your application, you will be able to obtain a pre-qualification letter. Although it is not necessary to be pre-qualified, it is highly recommended before making an offer. It demonstrates to both you and to sellers how much house you can afford. It can be frustrating for both buyers and sellers to agree upon an offer, only to find out the buyer is unable to qualify for it.

Pre-qualification is based solely on the data you give in your loan application. From this information, your lender can provide a ballpark estimate of how much you can borrow, but your pre-qualified amount isn’t yet a definite thing. Pre-approval is a commitment in writing for an exact loan amount, after your lender has taken a closer look at, and verified, your financial situation and history.

There is no simple formula to determine the type of mortgage that is best for you. This choice depends on several factors, including your current financial picture and how long you intend to keep your house. Coastal Credit Union can help you evaluate your choices and help you make the most appropriate decision.

As a first-time buyer, the first step in purchasing a home is to determine what exactly you can afford. By using one of the several calculators on our website, you will be able to figure out affordability in relation to finances, credit score and other information.

APR = Annual Percentage Rate.

† Term loan – For a $75,000 loan amount, a term of 144 months with a 7.50% APR fixed,  the monthly payment will be $793.87. Balloon payment – For a $125,000 loan amount, a term of 60 month balloon and a 15 year amortization with a 7.50% APR fixed,  The monthly payment will be $1,162.41, with a final balloon payment of $97,964.05. Rates are subject to change daily. Lending area located in North Carolina, Virginia, and South Carolina. Coastal membership must be established prior to scheduled closing.

Need help?

Or Call Us