Mortgage Rates

Better rates to help you live better

Your key to a better mortgage

Up to 105% LTV1
No down payment, and no PMI costs, to help you get into your dream home.
Expert Advice
We’ll find the best options for you, discuss rates, terms, and answer your questions.
Low Fees
Our lower fees make for easy,
low-stress closings.

MORTGAGE PURCHASE RATES

Today's Rates
Product Rate APR Points
30 Year Fixed Rate5.125%5.171%0.059
15 Year Fixed Rate4.375%4.473%0.198
5 Year Adjustable Rate3.875%4.578%0.375
7 Year Adjustable Rate4.125%4.594%0.500
10 Year Adjustable Rate4.375%4.642%0.500
30 Year Fixed 100%6.125%6.193%0.375
7/1 ARM 100%5.625%5.314%0.375
30 Year Fixed 105%6.375%6.442%0.375
7/1 ARM 105%5.875%5.441%0.375
Jumbo 30 Year Fixed Rate4.750%4.759%0.000
Jumbo 7 Year Adjustable Rate4.125%4.691%0.500
Jumbo 10 Year Adjustable Rate4.375%4.703%0.500
Construction to Permanent LoanContact an Expert
Contact an Expert
Contact an Expert
Investment Property LoansContact an Expert
Up to 105% LTV

Flexible Terms and Rates to Fit Your Budget and Lifestyle

  • No down payments with up to 105% Loan to Value (LTV)1 on home purchases with our 7/1 ARM, and 30 Year Fixed mortgages

  • By going beyond 100% financing on a home purchase, you can maximize your cash to use as you see fit

  • No Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) requirement! Saving you hundreds of dollars per year

  • Unlike other lenders, we don’t sell your mortgage servicing. So you’ll always know where to make your payments

  • Underwriting fee of just $600 and no charges for document prep or credit reports mean substantial savings

  • Loan amounts up to $647,200

REFINANCE RATES

Looking to refinance your mortgage? We’ve got you covered.

  • Refinancing may provide you with a better mortgage rate
  • Lower your monthly payments
  • As a Preferred Partner of the RefiNow program, you could lower the payment on your Fannie Mae mortgage loan. Contact your closest Mortgage Loan Officer by using our above drop down menu for more information
  • Get a custom rate quote and apply today:

GET YOUR REFINANCE RATE QUOTE


Coastal offers many choices to accommodate people at different points in life (like the 0% down First-Time Home Buyers Mortgage) which I appreciate.
a Coastal member

Frequently Asked Questions

With a fixed-rate mortgage, the interest rate stays the same during the life of the loan. With an adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM), the interest rate can change periodically based on the ARM program chosen, in relation to an index. While the monthly principal and interest payments made on a fixed-rate mortgage are stable, payments on an ARM loan are likely to change.
A pre-qualification is a basic review of your finances to determine if you would qualify for a mortgage. In general, a pre-qualification is based on unverified information you provide and does not include a credit check. This is only an estimate of the amount you would qualify to borrow based on stated income and debts and is not a firm guarantee of a loan. You will need to submit a formal application to obtain a pre-approval letter to be able to make an offer on a home.
A pre-approval is a conditional commitment, in writing, for a specific loan amount issued by a lender. Unlike a pre-qualification, a pre-approval requires a completed loan application as part of this process for the lender to check your credit, verify your income and employment, and confirm the amount you qualify to borrow. A pre-approval can show sellers that you're serious about buying a home. Once the lender has pre-approved you for the loan, a formal letter will be provided with the terms of the loan to submit with your offer
We offer competitive rates on all our products. Current purchase rates can be found on our Coastal 24 website at https://www.coastal24.com/Resources/Information-Tools/Rates/Mortgage-Rates. For refinance rates, please visit our Mortgage Rates page and click on Get Your Refinance Rate Quote to submit a form for a custom rate quote.
An individual who has not owned a principal residence in the last three years is considered to be a first-time homebuyer. If there is a co-borrower, only one occupying borrower is required to be a first-time homebuyer. An individual who is a displaced homemaker or single parent also will be considered a first-time home buyer if he/she had no ownership interest in a principal residence (other than a joint ownership interest with a spouse) during the preceding three-year time period.

1. Up to 105% loan to value (LTV) financing up to home’s purchase price or appraised value, whichever is less. For loans with an LTV exceeding 100%, borrower must establish direct deposit and have a qualifying Coastal deposit account in addition to the Primary Share account.

APR = Annual Percentage Rate.

† Term loan – For a $75,000 loan amount, a term of 144 months with a 7.50% APR fixed,  the monthly payment will be $793.87. Balloon payment – For a $125,000 loan amount, a term of 60 month balloon and a 15 year amortization with a 7.50% APR fixed,  The monthly payment will be $1,162.41, with a final balloon payment of $97,964.05. Rates are subject to change daily. Lending area located in North Carolina, Virginia, and South Carolina. Coastal membership must be established prior to scheduled closing.

Need help?

Or Call Us